Line of Duty 10/10
Night Train to Lisbon 8/10
White Helmets 8/10
Sherlock 8/10
Mr. Turner 10/10
Black List uneven, James Spader riveting. 7/10
13 Reasons Why 10/10
The Whole Truth 2/10. Cheap copy of Witness for the Prosecution
Downton Abbey - Seaon 6 binge-watched. AKA "Frocks" Candy.
Last Tango in Halifax - Seasons 3 and 4. Rapid descent from a great Season 1 into farce and dim soap opera. Waste of a good cast.
Big Eyes 8/10
The Minimalist 9/10
Scientist Nye 1/10 - he irritates me.
Jon Benet play concept - 7/10 interesting.
The Keepers - Netflix 7 part Documentary - 10/10 - Brilliant.
To the Bone 7/10
The Last Word 8/10 Shirley Maclaine - surprisingly good.
Le Weekend - Jim Broadbent could read the phonebook to me. Enjoyable take on a long marriage. 8/10
A Man Called Ove - 8/10 but not as good as the book
Miss Julie - unrated just awful
Vexed - irritating.
House of Cards Season Five - brilliant.
The Company of Strangers - on NFB, about old age. Lovely underrated film
The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies - wonderful
Have you seen The Unforgotten? I recommend if you have not. I agree with your comment about Last Tango; Nicola Walker much better in Unforgotten.
ReplyDelete